Event Overview   Schedule   

Pearlman 2019

Schedule

Home > Pearlman 2019 > Schedule

Pearlman 2019 Event Schedule

Click to find out more about Pearlman 2019 Event Schedule

Wednesday, September 4th


4:30‐7:30 Hospitality Reception – Willows Lodge, Woodinville
Hosted by The Vertex Companies, Inc., Langley, LLP,
Sage Associates, Inc., and The Hustead Law Firm
Hospitality Reception Entertainment
Hosted by Faux Law Group and Williams Kastner

Thursday, September 5th


7:00‐8:00 Registration and Breakfast – Columbia Winery, Woodinville
Hosted by Alber Frank, PC, PCA Consulting Group, and
Forcon International Corporation
All Day Coffee/Beverage Service
Hosted by Stewart Sokol & Larkin, LLC

8:00‐8:15 Welcome/Introductory Remarks
R. Jeffrey Olson
Co‐Chairs: Jan Sokol, Todd Braggins, Luis Aragon

8:15‐9:00 Co‐Surety Issues; The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
Mike Pipkin, Mary Jean Pethick, Andrew Torrance, Sunny Lee

9:00‐9:45 Completing Contracts with Surety’s Own Accounts or Consultants
Rebecca Glos, Douglas Dearie, Mark Degenaars, Todd Bauer

9:45‐10:15 Surety’s Common Law Rights
James Curran, Jason Stonefeld, Gina Shearer, Edward Rubacha, Jim Loewke

10:15‐10:30 Break

10:30‐11:15 The Care and Feeding of Expert Witnesses
Larry Rothstein, David Krebs, Charles Langfitt, Richard Tasker

11:15‐12:00 Future Prospects for Construction/Surety Bonds
Scott Powers, David Hombach, John Kampschror, Guy Armfield

12:00‐1:15 Lunch
Hosted by Wolkin Curran, LLP, Sage Consulting Group
and Weinstein Radcliff Pipkin, LLP

1:15‐2:00 Privilege Issues in the Surety’s Initial Investigation
Amanda Miceli, Jonathan Cohen, William McConnell, Rachel Walsh

2:00‐2:45 Tech Talk
Dennis O’Neill, Lin Heath, Todd Bauer, Kieran O’Connor, Greg Smith

2:45‐3:00 Break

3:00‐3:45 Tendering A Completion Contractor
Wayne Lambert, John McDevitt, Jenn Whritenour, Matt Holmes

3:45‐4:30 Financing the Principal and Protecting the Surety
Adrian D’Arcy, Tom Vollbrecht, Bill Sanford, Pete Fascia, Ty Oksuzler

5:00 Welcome Reception/Cocktails – Columbia Winery, Woodinville
Hosted by Stewart, Sokol, and Larkin, LLC

6:00 Dinner – Columbia Winery, Woodinville
Hosted by Watt, Tieder, Hoffar & Fitzgerald, LLP and J.S. Held, LLC

7:15 Hold ‘Em Tournament – Columbia Winery, Woodinville
Dealers Sponsored by Benchmark Consulting Services, LLC and
Weinstein Radcliff Pipkin, LLP
Cocktails
Hosted by Krebs Farley, PLLC

Friday, September 6th


7:30‐8:25 Registration and Breakfast – Columbia Winery, Woodinville
Hosted by Cashin Spinelli & Ferretti, LLC, and
Snow, Christensen & Martineau
All Day Coffee/Beverage Service
Hosted by Guardian Group, Inc.
Bloody Mary Bar
Hosted by SMTD Law LLP
Espresso Bar
Hosted by Partner Engineering and Science, Inc.

8:25‐8:30 Welcome/Program Introduction
R. Jeffrey Olson, Jan Sokol, Todd Braggins, Luis Aragon

8:30‐9:30 An Underground Autopsy: Strategies for Analyzing, Presenting and
Successfully Resolving Differing Site Condition Claims
Ali Salamirad, Mike Timpane, Craig Sorensen, Steven Murow

9:30‐10:00 Testing and Inspections
Jennifer Fiore, Rodney Tompkins, Luis Aragon, Jim Carlson

10:00‐10:15 Break

10:15‐11:00 Show Me the Money
Meredith Dishaw, Patrick Hustead, Mark Gamell, Paul Harmon, Mike Tomeo

11:00‐11:30 Serving Two Masters: The Ethical Risks of Joint Representation of the
Contractor and Surety
Thomas Windus, Samantha Canterino, Keith Langley, Eric Liberman

11:30‐11:35 Closing Comments
R. Jeffrey Olson

11:35 Lunch – On Your Own

11:45 Bus Service to/from Harbour Pointe Golf Club
Hosted by Law Offices of Larry Rothstein
Bus leaves Willows Lodge at 11:45PM

1:00 Sign In/Warm Up – Harbour Pointe Golf Club

1:30 Scramble Tournament – Shotgun Start
Harbour Pointe Golf Club, 11817 Harbour Pointe Blvd, Mukilteo, WA 98275
Beverage Cart
Hosted by Watt, Tieder, Hoffar & Fitzgerald, LLP,
Benchmark Consulting Services, LLC, and The Sutor Group

7:00 Dinner – Harbour Pointe Golf Club
Hosted by Ward, Hocker & Thornton, PLLC,
Chiesa Shahinian & Giantomasi PC, and
Kerr Russell and Weber, PLC
Cocktails
Hosted by Stewart Sokol & Larkin, LLC

7:45 Awards – Scholarships – Closing

8:00 Buses return to Columbia Winery and Willows Lodge

Saturday, September 7th ‐ 'On Your Own'



Back to the Pearlman 2019 page

Share This
Contact Us


 
 
 

 

Share This
Contact Us


Pearlman 2019 Overview | Pearlman 2019 Event Schedule | Pearlman 2019 Welcome Packet |
Event Overview   Schedule   

• Home  • Board of Directors   • Pearlman 2019   • Pearlman Seminar Materials   
• Scholarship Program   • Sustaining Members   • Website Sponsors  • Professional Links  • Contact Us


Pearlman Association
P.O. Box 34670
Seattle, WA 98124-1670

Jeff Olson, (206) 473-5929; Lih Hudson, (206) 473-3577

Home
Contact Us

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2018
Website Design by Dragonwyck Web Design L.L.C.
Dragonwyck Web Design
If you have questions or comments about this website,
please contact the Webmaster